Privacy Policy


Privacy

1.  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN respects your  privacy  and  is  bound  by  the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

2.  This statement sets out how the PHN manages your personal or health information. For all personal information kept on record, PHN will take all reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up -to-date;
  • protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure; and
  • provide individuals with  access  to  their  own  personal  information  kept  by  the organisation.
  • store personal information securely with access limited to only those people necessary to manage and use the information according to this Privacy Statement

Collection of Information

1.  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN collects only the personal or health information necessary to allow the organisation to provide products and services and maintain relationships with clients whose information they hold.  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN’s primary function is to assess and understand the health needs of the local region, and to engage  service  providers  to  provide  health  services  within  the  local region.

2.  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN may collect personal information such as  names,  addresses,  email  addresses, phone numbers, position details and other identifying information directly or indirectly to:

  • comply with legislative, regulatory and/or funding requirements;
  • conduct quality assurance, improvement, clinical audit and research activities in respect of the medical and allied health industry;
  • engage service providers to provide health services;
  • perform risk and probity checks in respect of contract management;
  • oversee and undertake performance management of service providers;
  • provide information about PHN Country Coast products and services;
  • perform administrative operations,  including  accounting,  payroll,  risk  management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing;
  • conduct marketing or client satisfaction research;
  • develop, establish and  administer  alliances  and  other  arrangements  with  other organisations in relation to the promotion and use of related products and services;
  • develop and identify products and services that may interest clients and staff; and
  • tell clients about products and services that may be of interest to them.

3.  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN will  record  e-mail  addresses  only  after  direct  receipt  of  a  message.   E-mail addresses will not be added to a mailing list, unless they have been provided in order to subscribe to Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN’s mailing list.

4.  Where individuals  subscribe  to  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN  publications,  their  details  are  added  to  the  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN contact database.

5.  Personal information collected  by  e-mail  or  electronic  forms  will  be  used  only  for  the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed without consent, except where authorised or required by law.

6.  Health information may be collected by Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN directly or indirectly from service providers engaged by Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN to provide health services, during the course of contract management.

7.  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN also collects data to provide broad advice to the government and industry. Data is combined and general statistics are generated.  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN produces several publications and will also collect data to monitor the use of these publications.

Use and Disclosure

8.  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN may  use  and  disclose  personal  information  to  related  companies,  agents  or contractors who provide products and services to  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN  or on behalf of Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN. In dealing with these agents or contractors, Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN ensures that the information provided is used for the express purpose for which it is disclosed.

9.  Subject to  law,  the  types  of  third  parties  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN  may  disclose  personal  information  to include:

  • Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN’s agents, contractors and external advisers;
  • other organisations with whom Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN has alliances or arrangements for the purpose of promoting respective products and services;
  • Commonwealth and State government agencies and other funders; and
  • external payment systems operators.

10. Health information will not be used for a secondary purpose unless the use or disclosure is required or authorised under law, a person has consented to the use or disclosure of their health information for the secondary purpose, for the use of research (de-identified data) or the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Acts.

Management of Information

11. Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN will take reasonable steps to ensure that its web environment, internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies.

12. Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN will store  personal  and  health  information  on  secure  servers that  are  protected  in controlled facilities.

Anonymity

13.  Where it  is  lawful  and  practicable  to  do  so,  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN  will  allow  individuals  to  provide information anonymously.

14. An individual who chooses to access the services of Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN anonymously will be advised of any potential consequences resulting from their decision.

15. Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN will not preclude an individual from participating in the activities of the organisation, because they request anonymity.

Transborder Data Flows

16. Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN will only transfer personal information about an individual to someone who is another State or foreign country if:

  • the individual consents to the transfer;
  • the recipient is bound by legislation that is substantially similar to the Privacy Act; or
  • Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN is reasonably  sure  that  the  information  will  not  be  held,  used  or  disclosed inconsistently with the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act.

Access to Information

17. Individuals may request access to their own personal or health information held by Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN by writing to the Chief Executive Officer at Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN, PO Box 3067, Maroochydore, QLD, 4558

Complaints Handling

18.  Any complaints  in  relation  to  Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN’s  handling  of  personal  information  should  be directed to the Chief Executive Officer.

19.  Unless a  complaint  can  be  dealt  with  immediately  to  the  satisfaction  of  both  parties, Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN  will provide a written response to  the complaint within 30 days of the complaint being received.

20.  If an individual believes the complaint has not been appropriately handled by Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast PHN, they should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (local call charge) or via www.privacy.gov.au or the Office of the Health Ombudsman